Programme - CET Time

1 JULY 2020

Morning Session

9H15

Opening

9H30

Keynote lecture : Peter Carmeliet

Angiogenesis revisited: role of endothelial metabolism & heterogeneity

 

Peter Carmeliet

Slogan_Badge_Imaging_CMY

10h10

Single-cell RNA-seq & SPATIAL RESOLUTION (Part 1/2)

10h10 – Florent Ginhoux – Heterogeneity of Tumor-Associated Macrophages

10h35 – Fatima Mechta-Grigoriou – Single cell analysis reveals fibroblast clusters linked to immunotherapy resistance in cancer

11h00 – Break

11h15Charles Swanton – Cancer evolution, immune evasion and metastasis

11h40 – Andreas Bosio – MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining (MICS) technology reveals novel targets for CAR T treatment of solid tumors

12h05

Miltenyi Biotec Symposium

Telma Santos
Ultrahigh-content imaging with the MACSima Imaging Platform
 
 

Afternoon Session

14h00 

SINGLE-CELL RNA-seq & SPATIAL RESOLUTION (Part 2/2)  

14h00 – Selected abstract 1 : Cécile Alanio

14h20 – Selected abstract 2 : Tim Fessenden

14h40 – Maxime Meylan – Tertiary lymphoid structures generate and propagate antibody-producing plasma cells in renal cell cancer

15h05Break

15h20 – Eliane Piaggio – Unraveling Treg biology in human cancer

15h45 – Miriam Merad – APC molecular programs that shape tumor immunity

16h10 – John Wherry – Single cell genomics of T cell exhaustion

2 JULY 2020

Morning Session

9H30

Novel omics and integration

9h30 – Felix Meissner – Proteomics Eavesdropping on Communicating Immune Cells

9h55 – Diether Lambrechts – Single-cell profiling of the tumor microenvironment during checkpoint immunotherapy

10h20 – Francesca Finotello – Integrative analysis of the tumor microenvironment.

 

10h45Break

11h00 – Etienne Becht – High-throughput single-cell quantification of 100s of proteins using conventional flow cytometry and machine learning

11h25 – Selected abstract 3 : Febe Van Maldegem

11h45 – Selected abstract 4 : Carsten Geiss

Afternoon Session

14h00

Cancer, microbiome and virome

14h00 – Selected abstract 5 : Julie Helft

14h20 – Selected abstract 6 : Giulia Petroni

14h40 – Lorenzo Galluzzi – Mitochondrial control of anticancer immune responses driven by radiation

15h05 – Laurence Zitvogel – Microbiota-centered interventions for next-generation IO

15h30Break

15h45 – Maria Rescigno – The microbiota in colorectal cancer metastases formation

16h10 – Jennifer Wargo – The role of the gut and tumor microbiome in cancer

 

16h35 – Bali Pulendran – Systems analysis of immunity to COVID-19 infection and vaccination